FAQ FAQ   Search Search   Memberlist Memberlist   Usergroups Usergroups   Register Register 
The Honourable Souls
A Social Linkshell on FairySylph (FFXI) & Mysidia Ragnarok (FFXIV) 
  Profile Profile   Log in to check your private messages Log in to check your private messages  Log inLog in 

 The Honourable Souls Forum Index » Technical Help » 3-way sli not functioning?
  The time now is Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:58 pm 

 Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 11:16 pm    Post subject: 3-way sli not functioning?  Reply with quote  

nala
Weaver of Misfortunes


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 790
Location: silverdale washington

so noticed 3 way sli wasnt working, when i go to enable it, my pc speaker starts to beep at me and then it freezes...
_________________


TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 11:33 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

nala
Weaver of Misfortunes


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 790
Location: silverdale washington

aaaaaaand ega's raid drivers wont install from windows... ive already tried to make them work with a usb drive too /sigh
_________________


TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 11:34 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

nala
Weaver of Misfortunes


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 790
Location: silverdale washington

also right as i hit submit on that last one thunder storm... good thing i got that ups...
_________________


TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 12:31 am    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

Nimdae
Dog Food


Joined: 13 Feb 2006
Posts: 2238
Location: Texas

SLI/Crossfire is such a tricky thing to deal with. If your SLI isn't working, look for a BIOS update.

TOP View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressMSN Messenger  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 1:23 am    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

nala
Weaver of Misfortunes


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 790
Location: silverdale washington

i think one of my video cards is bad, im taking em out 1 by 1 and testing em on the 14 benchmarker had one continuing to blue screen of death on it, also im scoring the same with single processer then when (i thought) i had 3-way sli so im thinking i never had it and one of my cards is bad =/
_________________


TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 11:13 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

threndal
Bat Nemesis


Joined: 07 Nov 2006
Posts: 351
Location: Dallas, TX

:/ sucks still able to rma it though right?
_________________

TOP View user's profileSend private messageYahoo MessengerMSN Messenger  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 11:50 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

Alananir
DocWilco


Joined: 12 Feb 2006
Posts: 3656

Don't use just FFXIV. I think FFXIV can't use SLI right now.
_________________

Elemental Magic Skill 8/8 Lightning Magic Potency 4/4 Ice Magic Potency 3/3 Fire Magic Potency 3/3 MP 5/8
Freeze II 1/2 Burst II 1/3 Flame II 1/2 Flood II 1/1 Quake II 1/1 Tornado 1/1
Great Katana 8/8 Critical Hit Rate 4/4 Meditate 5/5 Store TP 5/5 Overwhelm 5/5 Shikikoyo 1/? Blade Bash 1/? STR 3/5
BLM75 SAM75 NIN66 WHM44 WAR40 RNG38 RDM37 THF37 DNC37 COR21 MNK20

TOP View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2010 12:12 am    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

nala
Weaver of Misfortunes


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 790
Location: silverdale washington

no i cant but, it may not be my video card after all, started testing my ram, i think thats the problem, was running a single card swaping out ram stoped getting my pc speaker but still getting BSOD

/sigh this is so fustrating depressing aggrivating annoying, i wanted to have this fully operational for 14 launch.
_________________


TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2010 12:46 am    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

Nimdae
Dog Food


Joined: 13 Feb 2006
Posts: 2238
Location: Texas

Get a distribution of Linux with a livecd (ie: Ubuntu) and boot to the cd with all the RAM in. Almost all Linux livecds have a memtest as a boot option. Run it over night.

TOP View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressMSN Messenger  BOTTOM
 Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT

Display posts from previous:   
 The Honourable Souls Forum Index » Technical Help » 3-way sli not functioning?
 Page 1 of 1
 
 
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Jump to:  


     Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Template Neon v1.3 | Crystal