FAQ FAQ   Search Search   Memberlist Memberlist   Usergroups Usergroups   Register Register 
The Honourable Souls
A Social Linkshell on FairySylph (FFXI) & Mysidia Ragnarok (FFXIV) 
  Profile Profile   Log in to check your private messages Log in to check your private messages  Log inLog in 

 The Honourable Souls Forum Index » Technical Help » New MOBO arrived
 Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next The time now is Thu Jun 22, 2017 11:50 pm 

 Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 8:02 pm    Post subject: New MOBO arrived  Reply with quote  

nala
Weaver of Misfortunes


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 790
Location: silverdale washington

so got my new motherboard so (hopefully) ill be putting my computer together over the next few days, as i have little idea what i'm actually doing any more expect pictures, since i finally dug my camera out of my boxes.
_________________


TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 10:13 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

nala
Weaver of Misfortunes


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 790
Location: silverdale washington

another bent pin... in about the same spot, its not as bad as the last time but i think its still off enough where it could be an issiue...


_________________


TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 2:01 am    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

nala
Weaver of Misfortunes


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 790
Location: silverdale washington

/sigh so i attempted to fix the pin, system is fully assembled (as seen below) and after i finish this post im going to power it up (and hope it doesn't explode)



here is the front panel, the circled portions arent acually functional, the videocards obstruct that portion of the mother board >.<


_________________


TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 2:20 am    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

nala
Weaver of Misfortunes


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 790
Location: silverdale washington

so far so good, booted up just fine no errors, however it didnt detect either one of my harddrives, i suspect thats because they have yet to be formated?

so yeah about cmos settings..... <= totally lost... anyways im done posting for tonight i'll add some pic's of my cmos screens... i really feel out of it now x.x and i was feeling so good about getting the damn thing assembled >.<
_________________


TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 4:10 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

nala
Weaver of Misfortunes


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 790
Location: silverdale washington

so was talking to an associate at work today said that my harddrives should have been detected, any ideas? im pretty sure i connected everything proper, anyways ima open it back up when i get home.

ima need help configuring the bios i got some what of an idea but not entirely sure whayt i need to do /sigh anyways expect more pictures and also can i stop talking to myself on this thread? (please reply so i look less silly)
_________________


TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 4:12 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

Mayeh
Hand of Heaven


Joined: 27 Feb 2006
Posts: 4432
Location: Toronto, Canada

You may have to set up the hard drives in the BIOS. I haven't built a machine in eons but that's how it used to be done.
_________________

A new life awaits you in the Off-world colonies! A chance to begin again in a golden land of opportunity and adventure!
- Blade Runner

TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 6:46 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

nala
Weaver of Misfortunes


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 790
Location: silverdale washington

see i did try that, wouldnt detect it in the bios... i can kinda stumble my way around it the thing is the type of settings i should be using and where and what i should and should not be messing with in the bios is the main thing.

in anycase i'll feel stupid but relieved if its just a matter of me installing them improper... however its pretty straight forward on what i need to do, guess the other question i could pose, do i still need to set the master and slave jumper? i didnt puit the jumpers on but then again i dont remember seeing them coming in the packaging, also would i set a master and slave if i was planing on setting them in raid 0 anyways?
_________________


TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 7:25 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

Alananir
DocWilco


Joined: 12 Feb 2006
Posts: 3656

SATA doesn't have master/slave stuff. It's just one cable per device.

If they're not being detected... are they hooked up to the power? Do you hear them spin up when you power on the box?
_________________

Elemental Magic Skill 8/8 Lightning Magic Potency 4/4 Ice Magic Potency 3/3 Fire Magic Potency 3/3 MP 5/8
Freeze II 1/2 Burst II 1/3 Flame II 1/2 Flood II 1/1 Quake II 1/1 Tornado 1/1
Great Katana 8/8 Critical Hit Rate 4/4 Meditate 5/5 Store TP 5/5 Overwhelm 5/5 Shikikoyo 1/? Blade Bash 1/? STR 3/5
BLM75 SAM75 NIN66 WHM44 WAR40 RNG38 RDM37 THF37 DNC37 COR21 MNK20

TOP View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 7:30 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

Mayeh
Hand of Heaven


Joined: 27 Feb 2006
Posts: 4432
Location: Toronto, Canada

BTW, moving this to the new Tech forum.
_________________

A new life awaits you in the Off-world colonies! A chance to begin again in a golden land of opportunity and adventure!
- Blade Runner

TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 9:48 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

nala
Weaver of Misfortunes


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 790
Location: silverdale washington

ima double check that in a few doc, just got home but near as i know everything is fully connected, ill be posting pictures here in a few.
_________________


TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 10:32 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

nala
Weaver of Misfortunes


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 790
Location: silverdale washington

also my computer doesnt make much noise at all when i boot it, so yeah possibly the hard drives arent spinning... ah right SSD arrived today so while trouble shooting my western digital HD's ima install it as well.

here is the back of my hard drives




this is the power cable the free end, the length from my mobo has 3 connectors, this is the last in the string thats connected to my HD's


(yeah my hands are a bit dirty atm, just got back from work...)

the two red ones are in sata slots 0 and 1 according to my mother board's manual is controlled by the chip set thats ready for raid...

_________________


TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 11:06 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

nala
Weaver of Misfortunes


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 790
Location: silverdale washington

lone power connecter is now power SSD (i hope?) as seen bellow


btw LOL cable management (im glad this case had it, seriously look at that mess


also rebooting it now... hopefully my SSD at the least will register /sigh
_________________


TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 11:31 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

nala
Weaver of Misfortunes


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 790
Location: silverdale washington

the western digitals are very quite but im pretty sure they are spinning up, the kingston SSD is showing but not the western digitals, ima try changing thier sata slot... /sigh
_________________


TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 11:33 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

nala
Weaver of Misfortunes


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 790
Location: silverdale washington

also was doing a bit of testing, should all three video cards in thier current state provide output? near as i can tell only the top most is. anyways brb changing my sata config /sigh
_________________


TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 11:44 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

nala
Weaver of Misfortunes


Joined: 05 Mar 2006
Posts: 790
Location: silverdale washington

well that worked x.x guess i was reading the manual wrong oh well HD sucess! next i will barrage you with pictures of cool looking BIOS SCREENS!! (ok not so cool but i need help all the same)

ah so you got a heads up my chip is a pentium i7-950 so you stand informed when i start noobing up the cpu settings questions...
_________________


TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
 Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT

Display posts from previous:    Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 The Honourable Souls Forum Index » Technical Help » New MOBO arrived
 Page 1 of 3
 
 
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Jump to:  


     Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Template Neon v1.3 | Crystal