FAQ FAQ   Search Search   Memberlist Memberlist   Usergroups Usergroups   Register Register 
The Honourable Souls
A Social Linkshell on FairySylph (FFXI) & Mysidia Ragnarok (FFXIV) 
  Profile Profile   Log in to check your private messages Log in to check your private messages  Log inLog in 

 The Honourable Souls Forum Index » Rants » I have much contempt for Vista
  The time now is Sat Oct 20, 2018 1:47 am 

 Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 2:14 am    Post subject: I have much contempt for Vista  Reply with quote  

Tibz
There and Back Again


Joined: 16 Mar 2006
Posts: 1567
Location: Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada

I'm having problems getting my gigabit lan up to speed and my xp computers can't get into my shares.


I'v franticly been trying hotfix and cmd lines I'v randomly googled but nothing it getting up past that 10meg/s

Come all you networking gurus! Help D:
_________________

TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 3:24 am    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

Striker
I has Kikoku!


Joined: 23 Feb 2006
Posts: 1328

its been my experience that vista doesn't like ppl that know anything about computers at all. When I got my laptop I kept vista on it so I could experiment, after taking 15min to setup the network I got frustrated and actually looked at the help/support, to find out that the network settings are buried sooooo deep that you couldn't accidently stumble upon them ( could be good or bad depending on your knowledge of computers ) but then I might've saved myself a lot of frustration by using a wizard but I hate wizards...


Sorry I can't help you with this one.
_________________

Kikoku Obtained 8/17/08

TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 3:51 am    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

Tibz
There and Back Again


Joined: 16 Mar 2006
Posts: 1567
Location: Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada

I think I ran up into a Home ver limitation >_> my friend was telling me xp used to do that too, but i'v only ever really done xp pro so I was unaware D:

Altho still no idea about the lan speeds:(
_________________

TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:59 am    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

Nimdae
Dog Food


Joined: 13 Feb 2006
Posts: 2238
Location: Texas

It's been revealed that microsoft is limiting network performance in Vista in order to improve the "user experience". For example, if you play sound...any sound...anything going to the sound card...your network is throttled. At first, microsoft denied there was a real issue, then they downplayed it. Eventually, they revealed what was going on and will be releasing an update where throttling is not near as severe.

Try making sure the Vista computer is completely idle, no sound or anything going on.
_________________

They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety.
`ท.,ธ,.ท*ฏ`ท.,ธ,.ท*ฏ[;::;‹]ᵒᴥᵒญญญญญญญญญญญญ)›

TOP View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressMSN Messenger  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 12:40 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

Wumyamya
Ulmia's Soulmate


Joined: 13 Feb 2006
Posts: 2329

If you want to run Vista properly, get a Mac!

Cool

Wumy
_________________


TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 1:58 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

Nimdae
Dog Food


Joined: 13 Feb 2006
Posts: 2238
Location: Texas

In all honesty, I'd recommend going back to XP. Stability isn't just about whether something runs or crashes, but how well it runs. Vista is still not stable.
_________________

They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety.
`ท.,ธ,.ท*ฏ`ท.,ธ,.ท*ฏ[;::;‹]ᵒᴥᵒญญญญญญญญญญญญ)›

TOP View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressMSN Messenger  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 6:42 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

Tibz
There and Back Again


Joined: 16 Mar 2006
Posts: 1567
Location: Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada

Problem with my XP is that its ARRRRRRRR Pirated, I buy vista and look where it gets me lol!
_________________

TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 8:06 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

Zero
Why haven't you asked for a title yet?


Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Posts: 247
Location: Right in front of ZERO-SYSTEM V.5.0

Sure, your network hardware and router may support 1GB/s, but what are the odds the rest of your hardware can keep up? Paticuarly with hard drive speed and bus speeds. Another thing to consider is the use of RAM and your CPU and if the hardware is on board, it takes quite a few more resources to use the networking hardware. A last thing to consider, while not a big deal, is your media (meaning the wire between point a and b). If you want blazing though, crossover cable the two of them directly to each other.

-Zero
_________________


TOP View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN Messenger  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 8:40 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

Nimdae
Dog Food


Joined: 13 Feb 2006
Posts: 2238
Location: Texas

Trust me, it's Vista. It's a very well known issue.

http://blogs.zdnet.com/hardware/?p=726

One of many articles about it. Google Wink
_________________

They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety.
`ท.,ธ,.ท*ฏ`ท.,ธ,.ท*ฏ[;::;‹]ᵒᴥᵒญญญญญญญญญญญญ)›

TOP View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressMSN Messenger  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 9:19 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

Alananir
DocWilco


Joined: 12 Feb 2006
Posts: 3656

And a GigE switch is not going to form a problem, trust me. Razz
_________________

Elemental Magic Skill 8/8 Lightning Magic Potency 4/4 Ice Magic Potency 3/3 Fire Magic Potency 3/3 MP 5/8
Freeze II 1/2 Burst II 1/3 Flame II 1/2 Flood II 1/1 Quake II 1/1 Tornado 1/1
Great Katana 8/8 Critical Hit Rate 4/4 Meditate 5/5 Store TP 5/5 Overwhelm 5/5 Shikikoyo 1/? Blade Bash 1/? STR 3/5
BLM75 SAM75 NIN66 WHM44 WAR40 RNG38 RDM37 THF37 DNC37 COR21 MNK20

TOP View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 10:38 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

Zero
Why haven't you asked for a title yet?


Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Posts: 247
Location: Right in front of ZERO-SYSTEM V.5.0

Meh. I don't have similar issues. But the one thing I have to mention, is if you're contempt with Vista, why are you complaining about it?

-Zero
_________________


TOP View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN Messenger  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:42 pm    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

Tibz
There and Back Again


Joined: 16 Mar 2006
Posts: 1567
Location: Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/contempt
1. The feeling or attitude of regarding someone or something as inferior, base, or worthless; scorn.

Aka I hate it Neutral

SataII has a 3.0 Gbit/s tranferate I have a 2.4quadcore 4gigs of ram

I should be able to get higher then 10meg/s

My brothers computer is XP with two 3.4xeons 2 gigs of ram and sataI hdds so 1.5 Gbit/s

Hardware shoun't be a problem but I guess I could look into some new cat6, altho I googled around and it seams gbit transfers should work on cat5s
_________________

TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 1:48 am    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

Nimdae
Dog Food


Joined: 13 Feb 2006
Posts: 2238
Location: Texas

Good quality CAT5 will support 10gbit transfers. It's not the cable. It's Vista. I've read the limit is not in per second, but per nanosecond. While 10kpps is not easy to achieve on 100mbit connections, 10 packets per nanonsecond in bursts is very easy. When you consider this with idle sleeps and whatnot, you finally see how a 10kpps limit can have a significant impact.
_________________

They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety.
`ท.,ธ,.ท*ฏ`ท.,ธ,.ท*ฏ[;::;‹]ᵒᴥᵒญญญญญญญญญญญญ)›

TOP View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressMSN Messenger  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 9:12 am    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

Alananir
DocWilco


Joined: 12 Feb 2006
Posts: 3656

Tibz wrote:
SataII has a 3.0 Gbit/s tranferate I have a 2.4quadcore 4gigs of ram

I should be able to get higher then 10meg/s


Though I agree 10MB/s is rather low, you will not ever see anything near 3gbit/s. Even though the interface has such a transfer rate, spindles just can't pump out that kind of data rate. Even a Cheetah 15K drive (heavy duty server grade) has transfer rates between 80 and 135MB/s. That's nowhere near the 300MB/s that SATA2 can do. A normal desktop SATA drive will top out anywhere between 30 and 70 MB/s. If you get a Raptor, which is quite expensive, you can see up to 90 MB/s, but that's the absolute maximum that disk does. Average is more around 70.

Still, you should be able to average 30-40 MB/s easy. Like Nimmy said, it's not the hardware.

10MB/s though, that's awfully coincidental. It matches really well with 100Mbit/s. Are you sure there's not a link in the chain that's 100Mbit/s instead of GigE?
_________________

Elemental Magic Skill 8/8 Lightning Magic Potency 4/4 Ice Magic Potency 3/3 Fire Magic Potency 3/3 MP 5/8
Freeze II 1/2 Burst II 1/3 Flame II 1/2 Flood II 1/1 Quake II 1/1 Tornado 1/1
Great Katana 8/8 Critical Hit Rate 4/4 Meditate 5/5 Store TP 5/5 Overwhelm 5/5 Shikikoyo 1/? Blade Bash 1/? STR 3/5
BLM75 SAM75 NIN66 WHM44 WAR40 RNG38 RDM37 THF37 DNC37 COR21 MNK20

TOP View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail  BOTTOM
PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:19 am    Post subject:  Reply with quote  

Tibz
There and Back Again


Joined: 16 Mar 2006
Posts: 1567
Location: Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada

I can get a absolute max of 13mb/s thats the highest I'v seen it go after I replaced my old switch, but normally shes around 5-7
_________________

TOP View user's profileSend private message  BOTTOM
 Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT

Display posts from previous:   
 The Honourable Souls Forum Index » Rants » I have much contempt for Vista
 Page 1 of 1
 
 
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Jump to:  


     Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Template Neon v1.3 | Crystal